How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47365
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We are a Social club with a snooker room that has a number

Resolved Question:

We are a Social club with a snooker room that has a number of abandoned/unclaimed snooker cues. We posted notices 2 months ago to the effect that if Members didn't claim their or their relatives' cues, then they would be put up for auction to benefit Club funds. Have we followed the legal requirements?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you give a time period for claiming them back?
Customer:

We set the date to 'on or before 20th June 2014' - the notices were posted in April

Ben Jones :

you have done all you can from a legal perspective here. Usually you would be required to post a notice to the members prompting them to come forward and claim their property or advice them that it will be removed, whether sold, given away or destroyed. You would then give them at least a month to do so before you take any action. In the circumstances you have followed these steps so if they have not claimed their property back in the given time period you can go ahead and sell them

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions