How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have been caught drink driving two years ago and have been

Customer Question

I have been caught drink driving two years ago and have been caught again recently what will be the likely outcome
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, many thanks to your question. My name is Tony and I should be able to assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Can you tell me what the alcohol level was when the reading was taken please?

tdlawyer :

Hello, are you there?

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : 57mil
tdlawyer :

I'm still here.

tdlawyer :

Hello.

tdlawyer :

Was this a breath test - 57?

tdlawyer :

Okay. You're in the lowest possible category. The starting point will be a fine, and you will be disqualified for period of three years or more because of your previous drink drive conviction.

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : Yes a breath test
tdlawyer :

Yes, okay.

tdlawyer :

The fine is likely to be around 125% to 175% of your usual weekly income (after tax and NI).

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : Is there any possibility of not getting banned and just getting fined?
tdlawyer :

Not realistically. The guidelines are quite clear, and state that you must be banned, although the court can depart from that in exceptional circumstances. In all likelihood, however, you should probably proceed on the basis that you are likely to receive a driving ban.

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : Is there any imprisonment involving these circumstances
tdlawyer :

But it is unlikely, given the level of alcohol in your breath. Imprisonment does not usually get considered until you exceed 120, which you're pretty far off!

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : I was on searching before I came to your services and there is a lot mentioned in regards to loopholes in drink drive offence cases how does that work?
tdlawyer :

Don't read everything to believe on the Internet. There is a lot of misinformation out there. It's not possible simply to say that there are loopholes in the law and that you wish to exploit them.

tdlawyer :

At the end of the day, if you have been caught driving with excess alcohol, then you are likely to fall into the same category as the many hundreds that are dealt with across the country every day, and result in conviction.

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : Is their anything I can mention to the justices on the day on my behalf for example I have my father who is blind who I need to drive to appointments etc.
tdlawyer :

Yes, all of these factors are relevant, and the court will take them into account. Credit will be given for a guilty plea, if it is appropriate fee to plead guilty.

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : Sorry I didn't understand appropriate fee?
tdlawyer :

sorry .... I should have just said "... if it's appropriate to plead guilty..."

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : Is it in my best interests to plead guilty and what will happen if I plead not guilty
tdlawyer :

Did you commit the offence, and accept that you are guilty?

tdlawyer :

This is so, then the court is likely to reduce the sentence to take into account the guilty plea.

tdlawyer :

If the evidence is overwhelmingly against you, then pleading guilty at the earliest opportunity may be the sensible thing to do.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you are happy with the service given afternoon please?

JACUSTOMER-psbeq1g0- : Yes sir very happy thankyou
tdlawyer :

Thank you. If you do need anything more in the future, please let me know. I wish you the very best at the forthcoming hearing.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions