How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I recently bought a used BMW from a main dealer and was told

Resolved Question:

I recently bought a used BMW from a main dealer and was told the car had a full service history. When i checked i found the service book was empty of stamps and the dealer now admits there is one service missing. I have been offered £750.OO compensation and and extended warranty for a year. I have looked on the trade sights on the net and they say the lack of full service history can devalue a car by £1500.00 i know they have offered extended warranty but that is to cover other problems they had not put right. Do you think i should accept this offer or have i any rights to take it further.

Thanks *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, many thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Can you tell me whether you would have purchased the vehicle anyway, for the same price, and you had known that there was no full service history?

Customer:

we purchased the vehicle for the asking price of £17,500 and were told when asked it had a full service history as BMW franchises were not allowed to sell used cars without one as this was against dealer terms.

tdlawyer :

Okay. As a consumer purchasing a vehicle from the dealership, you would have the right to reject the car and demand your money back as there is a breach of condition, in that you were told it had a full service history which it does not have.

tdlawyer :

You could, therefore, return the vehicle request your money back in full.

tdlawyer :

What's that might sound disproportionate, it is a right that you have under section 13 of the sale of goods act 1979.

tdlawyer :

Additionally, you may have a claim under the law of misrepresentation, because you assault something on false facts, which would have not purchased otherwise.

tdlawyer :

In misrepresentation claims, you're entitled to end the agreement and claim your money back.

tdlawyer :

It's the same outcome, on either legal analysis.

tdlawyer :

You could, of course, simply accept the £750 and extended warranty, but you do not have to do that.

tdlawyer :

I expect that the dealership will be fully aware of your legal rights. Therefore, if you can obtain sufficient evidence showing that the difference in value is £1500, then I expect they are likely to pay that.

Customer:

we were offered the option of returning the or the dealer finding us another.

tdlawyer :

Okay, if you can return the vehicle, then you would be no worse position through having purchased it start with. Assuming you get a full refund!

tdlawyer :

You could, instead, the vehicle and Sue for the difference, although that is often a little bit more tricky, because the garage may say you had discounted price to start with. If you can get past that, and show you purchased at a normal market value, then you should be able to obtain judgement for an appropriate percentage reduction to reflect the fact that the vehicle has no full-service history.

Customer:

we do not want to return the car as it has taken us over a year to find one as it is a rare model and the dealer ca'nt find another model either. The reason we asked for £1500 compensation was because this seems to be the industry standard for the loss on resale of not having a service history.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then if you can show £1500 is an appropriate figure, the court is likely to award it.

tdlawyer :

You obviously need to convince the dealership of this if you are to avoid the necessity for court proceedings to be issued. Really, it's a process of discussion and negotiation with the dealer to start with. If that fails, then you need to consider court proceedings.

Customer:

so is it worth contacting trading standards and reporting it.

tdlawyer :

You could do, although I doubt in reality they'll be much of a consequence from that.

tdlawyer :

More concerned about unreasonable trading practices, rather than issues that arise in a specific case, although of the dealership had a history of doing this, advising people a full service history is when non-existed, that is something that the trading standards department would be particularly interested with.

Customer:

okay thanks for your advice

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice