How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My boyfriend has been charged with assault times 2 on me and

Customer Question

My boyfriend has been charged with assault times 2 on me and my sister I have not made a statement they didn't witness anything but my sister has made a statement the cps have charged any way of the her evidence but I still want to be with my boyfriend and one of his bail conditions is not to come near or contact me or my sister we'll I don't want this because I want to be with him and speak to him can it be changed also I went round to see him yesterday and the police showed up to check he was at the address and I was ther he got arrested retailed today but when they come again to check he's at property does he have to let them in house because he's on bail
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Who called the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My sister
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has she done this before?

Or have you made other allegations against him or, in fact, any other partner?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ther have been other allegation but nothing has come of them due to me being angry and drunk phoning out of anger not for what he's done he has an ex who has a non molestation order on him but me and my sister do not want to take it any further but cps are doing on there own how can we stop it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I understand but the trouble is that the police have really had enough of that and are cracking down now.

How many times have you done this roughly please?

Also, how recently?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Twice in 9 mths he has had no further action both times
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have you done it in other relationships?

I presume that you alleged common assaults on each occasion?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No sorry I have not made any phone calls at all the neighbours had phoned due to shouting and my boyfriend got arrested then released because I had in jury's threw climbing threw a broken window they assumed he had done it and the other time coz I had a cut on my head they assumed he did it we'll I said the second time he had but took statement back once I got re interviewed because I was drunk when made allegation which he did not do
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have never said he has assaulted me police have Tryd to take threw
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. This will be pressing their alarm bells I'm afraid.

They will either have formed the view that you are in genuine danger or that you are a time waster. Obviously some people do use the police as a mediation service at huge cost to the taxpayer.

I think overall though its quite unlikely they will think you are a time waster. You have never called them. The reports have come from others.

I'm not sure that is particularly good news though. That will be the reason for the bail conditions.

In fairness though, I'm not sure what the point of the bail conditions are. They will be saying that it is to protect you which is understandable but you are not a witness so I'm not sure I see a power for them to do this.

In any event, you cannot do anything at all. he can make an application to vary his bail at court and since you are not a witness Im not sure there is any basis to refuse you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can me and my sister get charges dropped because assault never happened
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I think I answered this on your other post.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions