How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can anyone get a backgrpund check on you in the uk? Meaning

Resolved Question:

Can anyone get a backgrpund check on you in the uk? Meaning a nosey person by paying for it online?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply. !
Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : you need the persons consent otherwise it would be a breach of the data protection act.
Alex Watts : So you can't do an online background check.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

http://www.192.com/atoz/people/

Customer:

so websites such as this which talks about county court judgements and reports you can pay for. Someone could not pay to get information about me for example?

Alex Watts :

That is different. You can't do a criminal background check

Alex Watts :

But anyone can search the CCJ Registry

Alex Watts :

See http://www.trustonline.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you