How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello. Was in a music store with the cash to buy a keyboard

Customer Question

Hello. Was in a music store with the cash to buy a keyboard or an equivalent ex demo one. I took in a bin liner in case I bought an ex demo one, after asking the staff to demonstrate a couple for me (and being ignored for other customers) I took a keyboard of its stand and left it on the floor with the bag and walked out. Two weeks later a policeman called and interviewed me under caution at a station insinuating there was a charge of 'suspicion of theft'. They left it on Friday, that they would study the cctv more and get back to me. I told them what I told you today. Should I worry? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

This is obviously something you should take seriously.

On your accounts, there is no theft.

I imagine that the store have made made some allegation amounting to theft. Whether or not they will act against you depends upon which version of events is preferred. If the CCTV proves incontrovertibly that your version of events is correct then you should not be charged.

I don't know whether or not they were alleging an attempted theft in that you tried to place the keyboard in the bag. Difficult to say really. I'm not sure they would charge you with attempt alone. Its very difficult to prove and you could always elect Crown Court trial which would be very expensive.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I suffer from chronic depression and have attempted suicide five years ago. Am on medication. Am not sure whether the keyboard was put in the bad (to spite them) as no one would serve me (they weren't busy). I'm a full time carer to my disabled mother and the act was one of frustration. If I did put it in the bag, am I in trouble as it was just on the floor feet from the stand? When officer came around on Thursday, he said it would be a friendly chat with pictures of the cctv. There was no pictorial evidence when I attended. And was put under caution. I am extremely stressed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it was put in the bag then they could argue that is an act amounting to theft. The fact that they got the keyboard back doesn't mean there wasn't a theft.

Although if you voluntarily left the bag there then you could argue that you withdraw from the crime.

I'm not sure they would prosecute anything that complicated.

They would only prosecute if the allegation were that you left the items there because they saw you and tried to stop you.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice