How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My neighbours have a right of access through my garden for

Resolved Question:

My neighbours have a right of access through my garden for maintainence of the back of their property.I feel they are abusing this right making frequent trips into my garden when no maintainence is actually going on and have video evidence of them wandering around my garden while I was away. When does this constitute abuse of said right of access and can one get a restraining order if it continues after all conversation or mediation fails. I am wary of legal action as he is a QC ( and should behave better! ) and she is a solicitor!
Thanks. Rob
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I should be able to assist with this.

tdlawyer :

A right-of-way is usually alone a defined period, and usually across the wholw ofn area within somebody's garden.

tdlawyer :

It sounds to me as though these individuals are taking liberties that they really ought not to be taking..

tdlawyer :

The terms of the right-of-way are important, you will need to double check that they do not give a general right of access across the entire part of your land. As I said above, I seriously doubt that they would.

Customer:

It gives a right of way a couple of metres wide along the back of their house.

tdlawyer :

Yes, that would be typical.

tdlawyer :

Okay, so what you need to do, is have a pretty serious conversation with him and tell him it is unacceptable to be wandering into your property generally.

tdlawyer :

If that fails, then you can move to the next stage, and have a solicitor's letter written to him.

Customer:

If after a solicitor's letter, persistent intrusion continues, what are the options in terms of a restraining order or complaints to the Bar Assoc.?

tdlawyer :

Additionally, the case like this, you could potentially speak to the Bar Council about his conduct, should he refuse to stick to the terms of the right-of-way. They may prepare to take action against him from a conduct perspective.

tdlawyer :

Yes, that was the point I was just making :)

tdlawyer :

In terms of an injunction, to prevent continued trespassed on your land, I would have thought absent confirmation from him that he will not continue (and in the event of him continuing) to trespass, then the court would be willing to grant that.

tdlawyer :

It would, I imagine, be a straightforward application. I doubt in all reality, he would ever want such an application to be made to the court. It will not put him in a good light in the profession. I expect he'll be very keen to resolve this sensibly with you if he thinks you're serious about taking action to stop him.

Customer:

Can you explain "absent confirmation" please

tdlawyer :

Well, you should be asking him to confirm that he will not trespass again.

tdlawyer :

If he says no, or ignores you, and continues to trepsass, the court can take from that he will continue to do this in breach of you rights and that an order is necessary to stop him.

Customer:

Which court would one apply to have an injunction served please?

tdlawyer :

To the High Court.

tdlawyer :

Because you're in his tettitory here, I would suggest you get a solicitor to help you do this.

Customer:

OK , thank you , that is all very helpful. This actually applies to a neighbour friend of mine across the street who I feel is being bullied by these people. Thanks for your help.

tdlawyer :

You're very welcome. Is there anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

No thanks, ***** ***** food for thought.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions