How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

if a Landlord allows a none registered gas fitter to carry

Resolved Question:

if a Landlord allows a none registered gas fitter to carry out a GSI on his property and this person doesnt carry out the work which results in a very high emission of carbon monoxide making the tenant ill is this illegal
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

If the Landlord has used an engineer who is not a Gas Safe registered engineer, he has indeed broken the law.

You should therefore notify Gas Safe immediately. They will first check to see if the Engineer is registered and will also come out and inspect the property to make sure the Gas supply is safe.

As Gas Safe Register does not hold any enforcement powers, they are obliged to provide a report to the relevant enforcement agency, the regional Health and Safety Executive, within 10 working days of the inspection. If appropriate they may also inform other enforcement agencies such as Trading Standards. In certain situations it is possible they may advise you to contact organisations such as Local Authority Environmental Health, Building Control, Citizens Advice Consumer Service, or small claims courts if any loss/suffering has been caused to you.

Gas Safe website link-- www.gassaferegister.co.uk

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you