How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Ive just been informed that an advertisement I took out 2

Resolved Question:

I've just been informed that an advertisement I took out 2 years ago that I thought was finished is due for renewal on a rolling contract. I have read a copy of the contract and they have kindly highlighted the clause that says,
If the advertiser wishes to terminate this agreement, the advertiser must serve notice not less than 6 months prior to the expiry of the initial advertising period or any such period as appropriate.

Can you advise please,

James
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Any confirm for me the full text of the clause concerned, and whether it was in connection with a business contract for advertisement or a personal contract.

Customer:

Hi Tony, the clause is as follows,

Customer:

(A) This agreement shall commence on the date that this agreement is signed and shall continue, unless terminated in accordance with the terms of this agreement, until the end of the initial two year advertising period or any subsequent periods as appropriate. Termination of this agreement shall not affect any accrued rights or liabilities of the parties here under, nor the terms of clause 4.

tdlawyer :

Okay, and what does the termination provision say then? And, is this for a business?

Customer:

(B) If the advertiser wishes to terminate this agreement, the advertiser must serve notice to the company not less than six months prior to the expiry of the initial advertising period or any subsequent period as appropriate. Any such notice must be served in accordance with clause 16.

Customer:

yes it's an electrical business.

tdlawyer :

Okay.

tdlawyer :

Well, in business contracts, this type of clause is permissible.

tdlawyer :

And they can auto-renew like this unless you give proper notice in accordance with the contract itself.

tdlawyer :

If you were a consumer, this might not be the case, but for businesses, it is the case.

Customer:

so I'm stuck with another year then, that seems very unfair.

tdlawyer :

Consumers do get protected from this kind of thing, but businesses do not I'm afraid. The law takes the view that businesses agree to things, and they should honour them. But I do agree with you, smaller businesses don't have teams of lawyers to read the terms they sign etc., and so why should it be different to individual consumers. But, sadly, there is a distinction.

Customer:

Ok thanks for your help, I'll give them notice and see if I can get away with six months.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Thanks for your question tonight.

tdlawyer :

Can I just check you're happy with my service this evening please?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes fine thank you.

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice