How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was sharing apartment with a lady and she asked me and my

Resolved Question:

I was sharing apartment with a lady and she asked me and my wife to leave whilst I have paid for that month. The landlord came in with the matter and the lady promised to refound the money and the additional 20 pounds she is owing me already. She is been tossing me and now does not respond to my calls anymore. I need an advice how to get my
money back.

2) My wife is having problem with her right knee and therefore cannot work at the moment so she may support and I need advice on how to apply for this. Anthony Amoah
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

How much are you owed please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

300pounds the lady own me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I can help with the first issue but the second is dissimilar so you will need to ask another question on that.

I presume that she did not have the permission of the landlord to sublet let?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The tenacy agreement was in her name and she asked the land lord to change into my name because she was not able to pay for the rent.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Did the landlord agree to that before you moved in?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please what information do you need again? Why can'"t you state the information you need so that I provide you once in order not to waste time? Are you helping me to get my money back or you cannot? I paid for the rent 01/05/14 and on the 10/05/14 I was told to leave the house and my question is can I take my money paid for the rent back according to law?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, he agreed and signed and a copy is with me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

How much does she owe please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

300pounds total

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

If you are on the tenancy agreement then I'm not sure why the other tenant is keeping your deposit anyway and certainly why she thinks she can give you notice.

In any event, that has happened.

You are entitled to the money back. Whether or not there are any issues with you they are not for her to pursue. They are for the landlord.

You need to send her one letter threatening to sue and seek costs and interests from her. Maybe that will work. Maybe not.

If it doesn't then you need to sue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

On these facts you will win.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions