How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I received my vodaphone bill this month which was normally

Resolved Question:

I received my vodaphone bill this month which was normally around £22 but this time it was Nearly £190. There were two calls to a number for around 1 hour each which i never made. the number is *********** which turns out to be in Cyprus and is a common complaint on the internet about this number for nuisance calls and high bills.

Vodaphone is saying i made these calls, I certainly did not. What do I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Was the phone in your possession throughout?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The phone was with me at all times, the two calls were placed on the morning of the 31st of May, at this time i was on a tractor in the middle of a field.


I would never have placed these calls, although I do remember getting a couple of calls that morning but no one was there when I answered.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Sorry if I'm missing the point but how could this show on your phone record unless the calls had been made?

The information regarding what calls have been made is taken directly from cell site data. There's no way a number can be active on two sim cards so any calls MUST have been made from that particular device. Some companies do have the facility to make calls that charge you when you answer I think, but that would show on your bill as a received call charge and not one that was made.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry but this is what is my problem is as I did not and would not have made those calls and certainly would not have stayed on the phone for the period shown,but as it is an international number it seems I have been told i would have been charged for receiving it but its not shown as such.


There were two more calls from this number on the 9th of June inbound which I did not answer.


I feel that I have been scammed in some way but not sure how it was done and this is what i am concerned about as I cannot afford to pay this bill.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you are adamant that you have been the victim and are sure the evidence proves this then I would suggest the following:
- Write to Vodafone and say you are extemely disappointed that as a loyal customer they will not investigate or take your claim seriously;
- Say that if they do not properly investigate the claim you have made within the next 7 days you reserve the right to:
(i) Report the matter to trading standards; and
(ii) Make a complaint to their regulator OfCom -

If you really have been defrauded and they wont take your claim seriously then TRading Standards will have the power to sanction them it may just take a little bit of time.

Can I be of any further assistance?

Kind regards

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice