How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69256
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Weve applied for a shotgun licence. The Police Officer c

Resolved Question:

We've applied for a shotgun licence. The Police Officer c alled to fill in more forms and details with us. When he finished he said he was happy with us and went away leaving us to buy a gun cabinet and seperate ammo container., both of which we've bought and secured to the wall of the property.
I've always lived in the US and am British, my partner who also applied the same time is from Cyprus but is now a British Citizen with a British Passport. {we've sent the Police Officer the relevent doc's to prove this}
My partner's cousin is a Cypriot whose lived here 3 years.

The Police Officer said the next thing would be he'd call to inspect the cabinets to ensure they were acceptable., that's in our house and in the partner's cousins house. He said he'd bring the official gun licences for the 3 of us with him when he makes the inspection.

Now, 6 days ago he's emailed me saying he's sent us consent forms for my partner and his cousin to sign {which we haven't received} for Interpol to check their backgrounds in Cyprus.

We can understand possibly the need to check with the cousin, but why do they need to do this for my partner? He's lived in this country for over 9 years and I thought now had all the rights of a British Citizen.

Should this need to be done for my partner, as a British Citizen, before they can allow him a shotgun licence ?
I thought he now enjoyed the same rights and privileges as I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

I'm sorry if I'm missing the point but is there any reason you think they shouldn't check his background? I realise he has been in the UK sometime but if he had lived in the UK throughout they would do a check upon that too?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There's no reason they shouldn't check, except that we're waiting for our certificates and all of this is taking extra time {we've already been 3 months waiting}. PLUS, if he is a British Citizen, why should they check him?? They have already checked all his background in the UK from when he came here 9 years ago, so they have the UK check done

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Whether he is a British citizen or not is a non issue.

The issue is whether he is a fit and proper person to hold a shotgun licence. Nobody has a right in the UK to hold a shotgun licence. In fact, the application is a very high test.

If he were a British citizen checks would have been done upon his PNC records up to enhanced standard.

All they are seeking to do is perform the same checks in Cyprus which seems reasonable in the circumstances.

The checks to allow him to enter are a different level and, in any event, the courts have to satisfy themselves of his character rather than rely on the Home Office.

I'm very sorry but thats your position.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69256
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you so much.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice