How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My wife and I bought a buy to let property in March 07 with

Resolved Question:

My wife and I bought a buy to let property in March 07 with a view to renting it to our son on a non profit making basis (ie rent = mortgage). The agreement was on a very informal basis with nothing in writing. He moved in with his then girlfriend whom he subsequently married. Everything was fine until a few weeks ago when she told him the marriage was over and he left the home.
She has now informed him that a home rights notice has been raised on the property and is also claiming that she has a beneficial interest in it. She is now demanding a 5 figure sum to have the notice removed, vacate the home and to withdraw any claim for beneficial interest. We have not been advised by the land registry that such a notice has been raised but she is adamant that it has.
We have trawled numerous web sites looking for information but they all seem to focus on either the husband or wife being in ownership of the matrimonial home with no information regarding third party ownership
The reality is that my wife and I own the property and we pay the mortgage, it is our names that appear on the title deeds.
The questions I need answering are
Given the information above is it possible that a home rights notice could be attached to the land registry records of the property in question?
What would constitute a beneficial interest and how would she have to justify such a claim?
She is no longer paying any rent and my son has had to find alternative accommodation and is in no position to pay for 2 rental costs, how can I legally get her out of the property?

Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You are quite correct in that your daughter in law is NOT able to register any such Home Rights Notice as any such Notice can only be registered if one of the spouses owns the property, which is not the case here.

She did of course have rights of occupation under any "tenancy agreement" she had with you, but I note she has since vacated.

As regards ***** ***** interest she may have, such an interest only arises if a party has spent money on improving a property. So, for example, if she has spent £x

fititng a new kitchen or adding a Conservatory, she has acquired a beneficial interest based on the increase in value this addition has given to the house.

The mere payment of rent or other household bills does NOT creat any type of beneficial interest at all, and nor does her mere past presence in the property.

I hope this assists and set sout the legal position to you.

Kind Regards


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Al

I think you have misread part of my original question, My daughter in law has not vacated the property, is no longer paying any rent and has demanded £10,000 to leave. I therefore need to understand what I need to do legally to get her evicted.

As far as beneficial interest is concerned any improvement to the property was paid for by my son. She has never worked. Is she entitled to anything?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Ray,

Apologies for my mistake

She certainly does not have any right to demand £10,000 to leave, although she does have a right to reside in the property under the terms of her "Tenancy" with you.

As with all residential Tenancies, if she is no longer paying the rent, you do have the right to evict her, but this has to be done via the County Court and until you have been able to obtain an Order for Repossession.

I confirm that she does not hold any beneficial interest and hence is not entitled to a penny. It is whether she holds you to ransom as regards ***** ***** property.

I would therefore recommend that you speak to a local Solicitor just a ssoon a spossible to advise and assist you with the necessary paperwork if she does not willingly vacate.

I hope this heps.

Kind Regards


Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions