How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3473
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

In 2006 I had Solar panels installed by Smart Energy. The

Customer Question

In 2006 I had Solar panels installed by Smart Energy. The firm went into liquidation 3 years later and I found it difficult to find a local firm who could service the equipment. Towards the end of 2013 I contacted Alpha Heating (Chesterfield) Ltd who on 16 November gave me an itemised quotation totalling £1864.00 which I accepted.

I was told that the work had been completed and paid the account. Shortly afterwards a red warning light began to flash. Alpha were informed and came back. They said I needed a new pump, which was fitted, at a cost of £244, but the warning light continued to flash This happened many times, then the light stopped flashing but I was still getting too much hot water. The electrician said he would come back on 9 June. (To this point Alpha had not charged me for the repeated visits). At 6.15pm on Saturday 7 June I received a telephone call from a woman I had never heard of. She was very rude and aggressive and informed me that she owned half of Alpha I would have to pay for any future work, and ended by slamming the phone down. The next morning the red warning light started to flash again.

At that time I was ill and did not contact Alpha regarding the warning light, I did get a letter from Alpha which was dated 7 June, but I did not get it until 11 June, suggesting that I employ another firm as "there appears to have been a loss of trust by you with our company"!

One night recently I could smell what seemed to be burning and i became frightened. The next day I telephoned Alpha (I didn't know anyone else), told them I was scared and would pay for the call. I did not get a reply. I am 86 years old and live alone.

I then contacted Trading Standards and contacted another firm who have been out. They seem to know what they are doing, but I am waiting for a second visit.

I feel that I have been totally let down by Alpha, who are a "Trusted Trader" (a Derbyshire Council rating - please don't suggest that I contact them, I already have but they don't seem very knowledgeable. Their quotation was accepted in good faith, and paid in full, but the work was not satisfactory. Please advise me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome my name is AJ and I will assist you.

When you engage anyone in any service there is an implied term under S.13 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982, that any service will be carried out with "reasonable care and skill". If service provider fails to do this, it will be treated as a breach of contract and therefore they will be liable for your losses arising as a naturally occurring consequence.

On the basis of the above what I suggest you do is the following:
1. Get the new service provider to complete the works and give you some indication preferably in writing as to what the additional costs are and what Alpha have done wrong;
2. Once you have done this, it will be evidence hopefully of your loss suffered and what part of the job they failed to carry out with reasonable care and skill;
3. Normally once you have proved the breach you should allow them an opportunity to repair the damage. They have however said that they are not prepared to work with you anymore so this makes things slightly quicker from your perspective.
4. As you have started a claim with Trading Standards I would suggest that you carry on with this as a starting point. Trading Standards will be slow but will be the most cost effective way of getting compensation paid;
5. If Trading Standards cannot deal with the complaint the final option is to go to County Court and start a money claim against Alpha for breach of contract and the failure to act with reasonable care and skill -

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice