How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70111
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi There. Have just received a Speeding Fine of

Customer Question

Hi There.
Have just received a Speeding Fine of £100.00, my first ever . I was caught doing 69 MPh on the A303 Illminster By Pass in Somerset. It is a Dual carrigeway, that every other mile changes into single track carriageway. The fine states that i was in a 60 MPH limit area, yet the limit for a Dual Carriageway is 70 MPH. having looked up this stretch of road Online, the speed limits have caused motorists like myself, a lot of confusion. Is there any point in contesting the fine. I live in Surrey, was on hols to Cornwall so a Court visit is out of the question. what wouild you advise me do do ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you deny that you were speeding please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi. No I was doing 69 MPH but thought I was in a 70 MPH area.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Were there signs at the location in question of the speed limit?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I can only remember National speed limit signs

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Were you driving a standard car?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes I was

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I am not immediately sure why this should be a 60 mph zone. If this is a dual carriageway without any reductions that were signed and yo uwere driving a standard car then the speed should be 70 mph.

Of course, that does depend upon this being a two way stretch of road with a central reservation down the middle.

if this was a single file lane or there was no central reservation then the speed limit would have been 60 mph zone.

In terms of contesting the fine, the short answer is that it depends. If this is a reduced section then they do have to show that the signs were adequate. If its a section reduced by the layout of the road then they don't need to have any accompanying signs.

You can always wait to see if they summons you. Quite often they do forget.

If they are wrong and this is a 70 mph zone then its definitely worth contesting this.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice