How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My university were late providing me funding for me to to attend

Customer Question

My university were late providing me funding for me to to attend my university place. It took them up to January 2013 for my first instalment to arrive. I started University in September 2012. During my attendance at University, I had to report to their Student Services Team to receive £20 - £40, for travellling expenses and childcare expenses, amounting to the £1100. In repsonse to this, they advised me that due to their error, to open a Student Account and withdraw the overdraft of £1500 to fund my travel expenses and maintenance. I had to give up my job due to my university. Now, as I've failed elements of my course, they are refusing for me to continue until I pay back £1000.

Can they do this? I still have to pay back £1500 to the bank, however, this has not been mentioned.

I look forward to your reply.

Yours faithfully,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I would like to wait longer. It's not a problem.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That is okay. I was hoping for a solicitor who deals with higher education issues, if that is of any help.


 


I look forward to your reply,


 


Regards,

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Nicola,


 


Could you ask Clare - Family Solicitor, who answered my last question on matters dealing with son's education? Her ID is clairep80.


 


She may be able to help herself or recommend the best trail to take.


 


I look forward to your reply.


 


Regards,


 


 


Tracy Clarke

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Tracy,

I have passed this on to Claire directly for you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That is great news!


 


Yes, will wait. It's not a problem.


 


Thank you.


 


 


 


Tracy

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Just to check - it was Student Finance and not the University that were late?
Did you ever actually receive the finance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Claire,


 


It was Student Finance England that were late, but it is amalgamated through UCAS. When you apply via the college, you complete your application in class with supervision of your tutor. I was not late applying. The application for UCAS was completed in December 2011.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Actually I am afraid it is in fact two separate matters and the University has no control over Student Finance.
Did you eventually receive the money?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not until January 2013!!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you receive the full amount you expected - and I have to ask - if you did why did you not repay the money that you had borrowed from the University?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Once I received a lump sum of money £1179.00, I did pay back £300.00, but I was so worried I kept hold of everything. Bear in mind my weekly allowance to get to college and maintenance calculated to at least £90.00 per week. Also, there were issues with regard to the payments for my childcare commitments. The childcare providers had to wait up to twelve weeks to be paid! The debt of £1383.00 was the payment for my two childcare providers for the first academic term.


 


Also, Student Finance would request duplicate information with regard to the childcare grant application (CCG) on numerous occasions, whilst I was trying to study. So there was always a delay with childcare payments. They are to this day still asking for the name of my son - as if they don't know what that is. I've taken copies of the CCG forms sent back in January 2014, where I have stated my child's name, so all these requests are unecessary.


 


I hope this explains the problems.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The words Student Finance actually explain the problem - there are few students who have not suffered their incompetence
However I am afraid that their lack of competence is not the fault of the University and on that basis i am afraid that you cannot argue the matter on that score.
however if there were other funds you could have accessed and they failed to draw that to your attention
then you could ask them to consider working out a compromise with you so that you can repay the funds over a short period - and from next years Student Loan - assuming that you consider
I do understand that this is not what you wished to hear - but sadly this is the position that you are in
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice