How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70127
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HelloI have forgotten to pay a speeding ticket and now have

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have forgotten to pay a speeding ticket and now have a date the court will hear the case. I have admitted the I was the driver and returned the form, I work out of the country on a regular basis, and just forgot all about it. I was in excess of 30 mph I think I was doing 38mph. Should I attend the hearing? do I need a solicitor? What will be the likely outcome? This seems a weak excuse / reason but its the truth
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Are you pleading guilty?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes defiantly
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What was your speed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was 41 mph
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You don't need to attend or get a solicitor.

You are actually just into the higher speeding bracket where you are at risk of 4-6 points or a short ban and a fine. If they do sentence you in that bracket then you will get 4 points, a fine of between 75-125% of your weekly income and costs of £85 plus the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.

You actually might be lucky though and get a Bench that will just give you 3 points, a fine of £85 and the surcharge of £15 so you will be dealt with as though you had the fixed penalty anyway.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jo I am worried that my excuse is limp ! I forgot to pay because I am out of the country on business a lot of the time. Will the bench look favourable if I attend, would it help getting a letter from my employer. It's a company car that I use for my job
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
All of that is a non issue.

you are perfectly free to refuse to pay a fixed penalty fine. They are just police offers to deal with these things administratively. Nobody has to accept them.

They probably will accept that you just forgot to pay it although it doesnt really matter anyway.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70127
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice