How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70121
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife has been followed and filmed by a dog warden, what

Customer Question

My wife has been followed and filmed by a dog warden, what is the law regarding this as at no time did he tell her he was filming with a body camera?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My wife,as a responsible dog walker was walking our dog.She was fully equipped with poo bags and was watching the dog continually. Unfortunately the footpath went in one direction and the dog went behind a bush away from the path and fouled the grass area. Immediately the warden appeared, stated he had been following and pointed out that the dog had fouled .She immediately picked up the poo but still issued her with an on the spot fine.The fine is not the problem but, being followed and filmed is as she feels that she has been stalked and is quite distressed by the matter. There are signs warning that CCTV is in operation but no mention of body cameras and they are not highly visible

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I am really sorry but I cannot agree that this type of conduct offends.

A dog warden is an enforcement officer empowered by the local council. As such he would be entitled to use and rely upon any form of CCTV recording even if there were no signs at all. That is what test purchase officers do all the time.

In any event, this is not stalking or harassment because he is pursuing the enforcement of the law which is a specific defence under the Protection from Harassment Act

There are very few restrictions upon use of CCTV in the UK. That is why high streets are littered with them.

I am very sorry but I have to give you truthful information and this complaint is a dead end I'm afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks for your help. I know exactly where I stand now.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice