How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46774
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My previous employer has via a solicitor sent a letter to me

Resolved Question:

My previous employer has via a solicitor sent a letter to me stating that I used the company taxi account on one occasion without authorisation, also that an error was made when calculating my final salary, the solicitor has stated that failure to respond within 7 days will lead them to believe "i have something to hide", that this may be a police matter, they will undertake an audit on the accounts I worked on and the cost of such I would be liable for. Do I need to respond.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer:

Hi Ben

Ben Jones :

No, you do not have to respond - they cannot force you to do so. However, as they have stated if you fail to respond or to provide some sort of explanation or defence, it may prompt them to pursue the matter further. They could undertake an audit if they wanted to but they cannot charge you for this unless they then go on to take you to court and win by showing you were responsible for taking the money and had ignored their request for a justificaiton before they were forced to undertake an audit.

Customer:

Thanks Ben, And is it a Police matter as they suggest, they calculated the payroll and suggest and overpayment was made of £132.00, and unauthorised use of a taxi account on one occasion

Ben Jones :

depends on what happened - for example was there an intention by you to defraud the company and claim more than what you were entitled to? If that was the case it could be theft, but if it was a genuine error, it is unlikely

Customer:

The payroll was nothing to do with me, my employer calculated it (or rather their accounting/payroll services did) - so no intention to defraud. I did however use the taxi account once - approx £40 I think.

Ben Jones :

but did you intentionally use the taxi account when you had no authority to do so and then submit the claim knowing you could not have claimed in the circumstances?

Customer:

I didn't submit a claim, the taxi was booked on the company account and paid for by the company - I was working as a private PA to a well know gentleman and worked 70 hour weeks, I did not imagine it would be such a biggie getting one taxi and can't believe they are now involving a solicitor and talking about the Police.

Ben Jones :

in the circumstances I do not believe the police would be interested in this to be honest, but the employer could try and pursue you for these costs in the small claims court.

Customer:

Thanks for your help. I think they are being ridiculous and will ignore this letter, however, should I receive further letters can I come back to you (extra charge I know) - are you London based?

Ben Jones :

Sadly we cannot take on clients outside of this site but I will be happy to help on here if you have any further questions in the future

Customer:

Thank you Ben. It's quite scary to receive a solicitor's letter and I appreciate your time.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46774
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice