How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A friend of mine believes his fiancée is cheating on him. So

Resolved Question:

A friend of mine believes his fiancée is cheating on him.

So he wants to read the text messages on her mobile to find out.

He.has asked me to borrow his fiance's mobile on the pretence that my phone can't get a signal, so I can then also adjust the settings (he'll provide instructions as to how). Then he'll be able to so something - don't ask mw what - which will somehow enable him to illicitly read her text messages without her knowing.

Morally I'm against this idea. But am I breaking the law if I go along with it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Is he essentially asking you to hack into her phone?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Depends what you mean by hack.


I'll need to go to tools/settings/ etc and adjust with the configuration of the device.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


The system said this query is now "open to all experts".


Just to let you know I'm happy to work with you on this unless it's not your bag.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I'm here. It just dropped off my list when you responded again.

Do you know if her phone has a password ***** if so, do you have it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't have her password. She'd give it to me and trust me to use it to make a call, as per my reason for wanting to use her phone. I wouldn't naturally say the actual reason: to adjust her mobile so her boyfriend can access her messages. (Though this is morally repugnant, I'd like to know the legal situation.)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

It depends whether her phone is password ***** If it is not then he could gain access but it would probably amount to some form of computer misuse act offence as he is intending to make the device perform an action that is prohibited. It depends really whether the text messages of a mobile phone can be considered to amount to a computer. Some phone capacity is a computer.

If it is password ***** and he does not know the password ***** he would have to hack in which is an offence.

Even if he does know the password, its likely to be a computer misuse act offence.

In relation to you, obviously you would not perform these acts yourself. In legal theory its possible to argue that its a joint participation offence but they wouldn't rely on that. If anything they would charge you with assisting him.

Of course, its very unlikely that either of you would face charges. This is just a legal theory in academic law rather than a practical reality.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So for clarity's sake:


If she does not reveal the password ***** me (ie she inputs it herself) before letting me use her phone, during which time I access the settings to make subsequent accessing messages (somehow) possible, then that presumably is hacking. Or not?


On the other hand... If she reveals her password, and that is used to access her phone, then that is not computer hacking and is not deemed as an offence (unless she sues under an obscure arguable point in law.)

Now what about legislation that companies have to comply with in relation to data protection. There I believe an employer can't monitor private communications unless the employee has given explicit permission. Would this apply people? I.e you can't access data on another's phone unless they give permission?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Even if she puts it in it would probably relock so the password ***** have to be negotiated again at some point.

Its hacking if he gets in without knowing the password.

Computer misuse if he does use the password.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice