How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If there was a poa in place whan a party dies would the estate

Customer Question

If there was a poa in place whan a party dies would the estate have to go through probate to determine rightful beneficiaries?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

A Power of Attorney is only valid during the party's lifetime. Upon death, the Attorney has no legal right or power to carry on dealing with the party's affairs. Instead, that power rests with whoever has been appointed by the deceased as Executor under their Will. If no Will was made, it is up to the next of kin to apply to become Administrator of the Estate.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL