How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69266
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

To whom it may concern,I would like to know possible law

Resolved Question:

To whom it may concern, I would like to know possible law enforcement and prosecution of unnecessary suffering to `protected animal` (dog - personal pet, not dangerous at all small sized) of Animal act 2006. There is a case that an individual harms another persons dog an accidentally, however, police was involved and the person was held in the police station for 12 hours. It is not clear that the person is guilty or innocent but there are visual evidence (videos) when the individual is harming the dog. The individual needs to face an upcoming court in regards ***** ***** issue. There is veterinary reports that state the damage given to the animal. Therefore, I am curious of possible prosecution and outcomes of the court.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know the possible outcomes of the court. The person is my friend who is charged with unnecessary suffering to protected animal. During his stay over his girlfriend, the dog bites him and in response he starts hitting the dog. However, neighbours hear its barking and start recording the situation on their phones and call the police. When police arrives, he is taken to police station for 12 hours. In result, he needs to attend a court in few months. There is visual evidence of him hitting the dog (videos) and doctor report that posits the damage given to the dog. Basically, what should he expect in the court (charges, money fee, prison etc.)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I'm not sure what your question is?

The outcomes are the same as in any other case - either they will convict or they won't.

If they do convict then this is probably a S4 Animal Welfare matter so it would attract the higher sentences. There is no prospect of a fine. He is facing a low level community order. The court will have to consider making an order depriving him of the dog and disqualifying him from keeping animals and give reasons if it decides not to do so. Courts can do that sometimes but whether they will or not will depend on the circumstances, the severity of the offence and the level of suffering of this animal.

There will also be costs. If he is contesting the matter then costs will be substantial. I imagine this is an RSPCA prosecution not a CPS one so the costs would run into thousands. If its a CPS matter then probably about £300.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69266
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice