How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

can a voice recording of a conversation on cb radio be used

Resolved Question:

can a voice recording of a conversation on cb radio be used in court.one party is claiming the other party said untrue things about them and will take them to court to find out who told these things about them
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. A recording of a conversation which was made by one party to the conversation is normally admissible in evidence in court. It might not be permissible if it was obtained improperly by someone who tapped a phone or something similar but if you record a private conversation with someone else there is nothing unlawful about that. It is simple a record of what was said and is evidence of what was said.

However if the dispute is between two individuals who were having private conversation then even if what on party said was untrue or was unpleasant that is not gourds for a court case. To bring an action for defamation for example what was said has to be published.

it is theoretically possible to argue that if the cb radio was used on an open public channel then anything said that was untrue was defamation but it sound to me as if the threat to go to court is simply a threat and there is no real basis to bring any kind of court action.

Please let me know if you want any further information.

Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you