How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I discovered the my ex partner had been leading more than a

Resolved Question:

I discovered the my ex partner had been leading more than a double life. To avoid his partner asking too many questions he has been telling her and others that I do sexual things for money, and things like take drugs and live in a nasty environment. He has recently said that I sat out side of his house and text him that I was watching his daughter and that she had pretty pick tails in her hair etc.
I have tracker on my car that shows when I went to knock on his door to speak to his partner to tell her the truth and stop the nasty things being said. I was on his street approx 21 seconds in which I saw a glimpse of his daughter. He has been doctoring the text messages to show this and I have the original text messages on my phone. How do I stop these nasty things being said as I have a good career and the last thing I need is all this at my door step?... Please Please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

How long has this been going on for please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I discovered his double life in Nov... I didnt discover the rumors until March then recently people have approached me in my local pub asking me to go home with them.


Im sorry i have just split hot tea on my hand and need to go to the walk in centre.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

I'm sorry if I'm missing the point but surely this is not something that is affecting you otherwise than by hearing rumours I suppose?

They are not coming to your property or workplace?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi I am back from the walk in centre i have burnt the top of my hand.


I work in the construction industry and he is a welder. People that live in my are have said "i have heard about you" I only joined my place of work in January and this is worrying me.


It may be nothing to someone else but when I have worked to hard to achieve what I have on my own and his partner has said the reason I can afford my house is through what I do for money then that is also distressing.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I can see its a nasty rumour. The question is what can be done about this.

The practical reality is that they are not making contact with you directly so the police will not be interested in any harassment allegations.

I suppose you could sue for defamation. Its easy to say that and to consider that the solution but its not really accessible to most people. Its a very expensive action and its not worth suing a person that doesn't have extremely deep pockets. One option is to get a solicitor to write to him warning him of the laws of defamation and to desist commenting upon you. That does often work and a letter would probably cost about £100 plus VAT.

If it does continue then another option is to sue for harassment. There is still cost in that but its a lot cheaper than a defamation action. You would have to argue that this is indirect harassment. Sometimes that succeeds and sometimes not.

its quite unlikely that you would need to go that far though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice