How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lara-cssm Your Own Question

Lara-cssm
Lara-cssm,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5
51871120
Type Your Law Question Here...
Lara-cssm is online now

I have purchase an item from a private source via the internet

Customer Question

I have purchase an item from a private source via the internet as there was no face to face contact is this covered by the distance selling regulations as I have not received item and have tried to cancel it and get a refund but the seller is not having it,where do I stand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Are they UK based?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Does this person regularly sell by distance?

is this an Ebay sale?

Are they a private seller?

If so, thats bad news.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

private seller

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

So could you tell me

Does this person regularly sell by distance?

is this an Ebay sale?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not sure


 


not an ebay sale, was on ebay but withdrawn I then contact him directly and we agreed a price

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not sure


 


 


 


not an ebay sale, was on ebay but withdrawn I then contact him directly and we

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

That is all I need to know. I am sorry but its bad news.

This is a private sale. To make the distance selling regulations apply you need to show that a seller routinely sells by distance. A private seller does not usually. Obviously some ebay shops are clearly covered by distance sales but not here if indeed he is a private seller.

You do still have rights under the laws of misrepresentation though if this item does not conform well to its description.

If its just that you don't like the item then I'm afraid you are locked in.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

if he sold often on ebay then sold this privately because it did not sell on ebay would this make any difference

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. You have left a negative rating but asked for more information which seems inconsistent. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry not satisfied no protection for innocent people

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, can't continue with this because you have left a negative rating.

Opting out.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.

What else would you like to know?
Expert:  Lara-cssm replied 2 years ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8iqgg-purchase-item-private-source-via-internet.html

Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice