How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I did bought a 8 dinner chairs 3 years a goo and was

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I did bought a 8 dinner chairs 3 years a goo and was described by the retailer to be a leather and we did discovered was PVC materials used ,but we was charged for the leathers ones .
The amount we have been charged for the fake products was £4600.
Can you adice me what to to to have the money back?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Are the retailers still trading please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes and they are very big company

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
do you still have evidence that they described this as leather please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do have the recipient from them ,you want me to send it to you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
no, I can accept it from you.

Does it commented upon what type of leather it is? Of course, PVC is a leather.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Real leather not PVC as we did discover


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
yes, but what does the receipts say?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Should be a Italian stile leather ,i did have a word with the Director of the Retail and he recognised it was a big mistake from them

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Would it be possible to tell me what the receipt says?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Leather chairs Italian not PVC
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It actually says not PVC ?

There is no dispute over that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes did he recognise it is PVC there is not any dispute about it we want the money back and a compensation for this.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks,

That is misrepresentation then and you do have a claim.

You have to be realistic though. You have had these items for 3 years. There is no realistic prospect of getting a full refund for that reason. You do have a claim for the diminution value between the cost of PVC and genuine leather and that would be worth claiming.

Alternatively they could offer an exchange for genuine leather although they may argue that is enrichment because it would be replacing old with new.

In terms of additional compensation, you only get compensation for your loss in the UK. In this case, you were not given the product you paid for which is a clear loss and you have a claim for that. You have suffered no other losses that you mention here though.

They may offer you something in the interests of good business but if you went to court you would not get more than the diminution value I'm afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice