How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Liverpool City Council have mistakenly identified me as the

Resolved Question:

Liverpool City Council have mistakenly identified me as the owner of a property which has been subject to action by it's environmental health department. The council has sent me letters threatening to take legal action if I don't pay outstanding invoices totaling nearly £13,000 which relate to work it carried out to remove fly tipped waste at the property.

This refers to the case:

The person named in this article is not me and I have never lived at Hawthorne Road.
I have had extensive correspondence with the council regarding this and believe that I have provided adequate evidence that I am not the owner. For example, I was 16 years of age when my namesake purchased the property and, therefore, could not have legally owned it. I can provide a full email trail of the correspondence between me and the environmental health officers.

An environmental health officer I spoke to said he was sending a 'questionnaire' which I didn't receive and I informed his office of this on 4th June. Yesterday, I received a letter saying that on 21st May, the council had sent me a notice under Section 330(1) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990. The letter stated that I hadn't responded within 21 days and unless I responded within 7 days it would consider initiating formal proceedings resulting in a potential fine of £1,000.

I emailed the sender of this letter and, in response, I received a copy of the notice and a further threat of action and a fine if I don’t return it by 4th July.

This whole episode has caused considerable distress to me, my wife and also my daughter who was telephoned directly by a tracing agency employed by the council. In addition, my business has also incurred cost in terms of my time and the disruption. I believe I have been more than patient and done all I can to help the council understand it has made a mistake.

What would be your advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply. !
Alex Watts : Have you made a formal complaint to the Chief Executive or Ombudsman yet please?

Hi Alex,


No, I haven't done this yet and I'm unclear as to what this will achieve. My main question is do the council have the right send this notice, demand that I complete it and threaten me with legal action if I don't? This is all with no evidence that I have any connection with the property in question.

Alex Watts : By writing to the chief executive office then you are asking for that department to review the matter.
Alex Watts : if you have never lived there and not named then you are not repsonsible.
Alex Watts : That office will investigate the matter.
Alex Watts : If they do and you are not happy with the outcome you can complain to the Ombudsman.
Alex Watts : They offer a free independent service and their website is
Alex Watts : Finally you can seek a judicial review which is where a high court examines the decision to see whether it is legal and reasonable.
Alex Watts : but this would be in the high court and could be expansive.
Alex Watts : So try the chief officer and ombudsman.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

So do I have to respond to this notice? The council say it is an offence not to and I could be subject to a fine of £1000. They have given me until 4th July.

Alex Watts : Yes you need to respond. Set out your position formally. You don't own it you have never lived there.
Alex Watts : Then if they try and take you to court, you can show the judge you responded setting out your position.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

It helps in that I understand my position better. However it is infuriating that the burden appears to be on me to prove that I have no connection with this property. Surely the council; should need to have reasonable grounds to believe I own the property before issuing this notice, threatening me with further action and wasting more of my time. The ONLY thing linking me is that I have the same name as its target!

Alex Watts : Yes I agree which is why you should take the above steps.
Alex Watts : if this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice