How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45384
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We have been approached by a firm of solicitors called Montero

Resolved Question:

We have been approached by a firm of solicitors called Montero and Brown in Malaga Spain saying that they are acting on behalf of the Magistrates court there to settle claims against a case proven of miselling holiday ownership with DWVC. They are requesting £800 to facilitate our claim to a refund from the courts ruling. Should we trust this approach?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have any more details on them, for example website, email address, etc?

Customer:

Afraid not. They claim to have been instructed by the magistrates court in Malaga to contact all possible claimants that are entitled to the courts settlement monies.

Customer:

Did you grt my reply?

Ben Jones :

yes thanks

Ben Jones :

Sounds highly dubious to me. This follows the classic steps of similar scams that have occurred numerous times in the past. You are cold-called and offered either a way out or some compensation for your past troubles but the key is that you are being asked to pay something in advance before they can proceed. There should be no reason why you would be paying them in advance at this stage – if they were to take the money off any court compensation then they can do so at the end, it should not result in you having to pay them now, without having received anything first.


 


Also I have searched for this firm and done closed-caption searches to try and locate them but they do not appear anywhere on the web, which is highly unusual for an official firm these days – at least some mention would be the norm, even if it is minor, but not a single result comes back on them. As such there is no way to verify their legitimacy and I would strongly advise you give them a wide berth.

Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

Hi Ben are you still there

Ben Jones :

yes did you get my reply above

Ben Jones :

are you not seeing my replied?

Ben Jones :

replies

Customer:

We have no more details.

Ben Jones :

ok did you get my main reply above?

Customer:

Yes thankyou, you just confirmed our suspicions

Customer:

Took quite a while to come through to us, so wondered if you had got our reply.

Ben Jones :

yes I did, the initial response was posted 4 mins after yours, not sure about the delay though, may be a connection issue

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45384
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice