How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hello, I have done business with a company that supplies

Customer Question

Hello,

I have done business with a company that supplies expensive composite planking
For a garden "deck". The value is £3,000 which I have payed.

A choice of colour existed, cedar or grey.
They provided a quotation which detailed all the different items I would need in
Addition to the planks. The quotation also stated the colour option of cedar or grey.

I replied by email stating that the quote was acceptable and " please note the colour is to be grey"
They emailed me a conformation pro forma again detailing all the different items.
I checked it and confirmed it was correct as requested. I failed to notice the plank
Colour was given as cedar, I had only the day before emailed "please note........

An added complication is that the goods have been delivered to our house in Italy
At a cost to me of £550.

The company accepts no responsibility, however I believe they did not demonstrate
A reasonable duty of care by ignoring my written specific instruction.

They have offered to accept the return of the goods to the UK and replace them with
Grey but totally at my expense, another £550 x 2 at least. Not an option but I might
Be prepared to share the cost 50/50.

Do I have any legal redress ?

Many thanks,

John Endacott
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Could you clarify what you mean by confirmation pro-forma - is this essentially an order form which they asked you to sign and/or confirm as correct?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Correct. I appreciate that amongst all
The other detail, sizes,thickness length, quantity ,screws, clips etc and
Prices, all of which I checked that I failed to notice cedar. I had after all
Stated in email the day before "please note.........grey"

John
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information.

I am preparing an answer for you and will post it very soon.

Please bear with me.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your patience.

English law recognises that mistakes can arise in the formation of contracts. Such mistakes can be common - where both parties make the same mistake or mutual - where the parties are at cross purposes. If there is objective evidence of mistake then the contract is rendered void ab initio - meaning that its void from the outset - as if it never existed. Usually this means that both parties would revert back to the position they would have been in had the contract not been formed.

In simple terms I think you have an argument to say that the contract to purchase the planking was subject to a common or mutual mistake and, therefore, the contract is void. The effect of this is that you could argue that the company should take back the goods but most importantly you may be able to persude them to entertain a pragmatic solution of sharing the delivery costs on a 50/50 basis to avoid litigation.

I would recommend that you contact the company on this basis and see if you can reach an amicable solution. If not, then I will have to look at some case law to try and strengthen your position - but such research will take a while to complete and you would have to consider additional payment for my time.

Hope this assists.

Alex
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Can I assist you further with this matter or clarify the law?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions