How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70694
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was disqualified from driving for drunk driving in December2012,

Resolved Question:

I was disqualified from driving for drunk driving in December2012, my disqualification is now up but I have to go for a medical as I am a high risk offender, I have a letter From DVLA saying that as I was banned before 1/06/2013 I can drive whilst awaiting the results but I phoned DVLA and they tell me to check section 88 of RTA but they wont give me a definitive aswer only that its up to me, can I or cant I drive I haven't received my licence yet but DVLA say they have received my application and are processing it
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my ban ended at midnight on 24/6/14 iam currently awaiting my medical on 6/7/14 and decision from dvla am I permited to drive whilst awaiting this decision

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
have the DVLA revoked your licence? I
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

That is all I need to know. If you are revoked then you cannot drive. You are not on a ban but your licenses revoked. Whatever the DVLA said to you, you cannot drive whilst revoked.

I don't know why they won't give you a definitive answer. It would seem a simple enough point to me.

In principle, you are able to drive as soon as the DVLA make the decision that you are that it is best to wait for specific notification on the point so that there can be no mistake or suggestion that the fault lies with you.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news but I have to give you realistic advice. Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you