How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33306
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have a child placed with us and going through adoption but

Customer Question

We have a child placed with us and going through adoption but made a mistake by leaving her in the car whilst popping in a shop.the police were called and report was sent into social services.on arriving home we immediately reported the incident but the child was not removed.this was on 12the June, today we have been told they are removing the child. Is it worth appealing.she has been in our care for 10 months and this the only issue.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Given that the Police were called - how long were you gone and how old is the child?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The little one is 10 months and was approximately 15 mins the window was slightly open car was locked sunshade Down


She was not taken into care immediately as we assumed would happen when we contacted social services


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are still awaiting an update from you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
How far as the process reached?
C;are
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have a placement. Order but not final court order.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has there been a final Care Order regarding the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have,placement order and our papers were served to the courts in march.there was a,delay as social services made a mistake in relation to the fathers name on the birth certificate which it was not this was known in November.if this had not happened the adoption order would have been granted by now as the parents had no grounds to appeal.therefore we would not be in this position

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fairness you could instead have been facing Care Proceedings yourself.
The question is whether or not this action would have been sufficient for the child to be taken into care if you were the legal parent.
I actually think probably not - although it would have flagged up Child Protection issues - which could suggest that an appeal is worthwhile - however the counter argument is that you should certainly have known better that to have done this - and if you were willing to do this whilst Social Services are still involved what could happen once they are not.
So those are the arguments you face - only you know the full facts of what I am afraid does seem on the face of it blatant neglect and only you know if you feel it is worth fighting it until the bitter end.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice