How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48211
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I left goods with an auctioneer to be sold. I have not received

Resolved Question:

I left goods with an auctioneer to be sold. I have not received any payment nor any correspondence that the goods have not sold. Is it a civil or criminal offence for the auction house not to pay
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

This is unlikely to be treated as a criminal offence and instead you will find that the police state it is a civil matter as this was really a contractual situation where the auctioneers have acted in breach of contract.

Ben Jones :

Therefore if you have not received the money you were due, you can pursue them further in the civil courts by making a breach of contract claim and seeking compensation to the value of the property left with them

Customer:

Can I do this through the small claims court and is this an expensive option or do I need

Customer:

a solicitor

Ben Jones :

what is the value of the goods?

Customer:

I can only estimate but it would be in the region of £200 depending

Customer:

on bidding etc

Ben Jones :

ok then yes this would be easily dealt with in the small claims court, you do not need a solicitor to take this further

Customer:

Can I do this online

Ben Jones :

you can start the claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk but you will eventually have to send paper documents as well

Customer:

Thank you for you help .

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you