How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I had a Egg credit card, which was taken over by Barclaycard,

Resolved Question:

I had a Egg credit card, which was taken over by Barclaycard, in 2012 I requested to know what would I get in PPI, I owed £5300 to Barclaycard, and they would owe me £4500, they would only pay me on my Egg card to 2009, I requested to know what they would owe me from them I am still awaiting there answer, I requested then to take the £4500 in 2012 to reduce my debit this never happened, I suffered prostate cancer and forgot about the claim, in 2013 I went to visit my son down south, and we went to look at a new mobile phone for me, went into O2 store , picked the phone and they took my details could not have as Barclay had put on a default notice with Experian, I believe that Barclay card owe me £8300 accordingly this came from there rep, they have refused to remove the default, and have never answered any correspondence, what should I do next this is getting me down I am 70 years old, two heart attacks and prostate cancer, I have a lot of paperwork which has been sent to them, regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

If your complaint to Barclaycard has been rejected you must now complain to the Financial Ombudsman -http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm. And in relation to the default registered incorrectly you should complain to the Information Commissioner - www.ico.gov.uk. Both are free, independent organisations set up by the government to investigate and deal with complaints against financial institutions and complaints about data protection. They have power to set the record straight, order Barclaycard to pay compensation and remove the default.

Customer:

What should I do next and what about the default

Alex Hughes :

If your complaint to Barclaycard has been rejected you must now complain to the Financial Ombudsman -http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm. And in relation to the default registered incorrectly you should complain to the Information Commissioner - www.ico.gov.uk. Both are free, independent organisations set up by the government to investigate and deal with complaints against financial institutions and complaints about data protection. They have power to set the record straight, order Barclaycard to pay compensation and remove the default.


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi *****


many thanks for your answer, regarding Barclaycard, I have still not had any correspondence from them, I have sent all my paperwork to the Bank Ombudsman and the commissioners in Knutsford, You say that I can claim compensation from Barclaycard, which is the best way that I can do this as between phone calls, letters etc this has taken many hours and recorded post to each company and other parties.


The default is still on my Experian file.


 


Regards ***** *****

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I am happy to discuss further but have noticed that previous answer hasn't been rated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes


Many thanks for your good reply's, do I now have to wait for the bank ombudsman or the commissioners to act against Barclaycard, I need to know about claiming compensation against Barclaycard do I go to a solicitor as they will take a cut out of it, you have been very helpful in your answers as this could have cost me a fortune and I now find it hard to live


 


Regards ***** *****

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hi Adrian.

The rating system works by you clicking on a smiley face which will appear at your end. Please review. I will be happy to deal with the additional issues this evening.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice