How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wish to end our tenancy agreement early by 3 months - I emailed

Resolved Question:

I wish to end our tenancy agreement early by 3 months - I emailed the Letting Agency explaining our safety concerns for our toddler remaining here.
I had a reply giving us a date they would agree for us to vacate - but they also want us to pay the rent for another 2 weeks beyond the date we may leave.
My question is - is this acceptable that we will move out but be expected to pay for another couple of weeks after that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Sadly yes.
Alex Watts : In theory they could force you to pay for the remaining term.
Alex Watts : But if you want to leave early then 2 weeks is not unreasonable.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Hi Alex,

Alex Watts : Hi

Thanks for the quick reply. The nature or the message I sent is one of concern if our boy remains here. He is likely to hurt himself. I will take your steer on this, but being asked to pay for a property we had to vacate becaue of concerns for our sons safety seems wrong somehow.

Alex Watts : Yes but sadly they could make you pay for the remaining term under the contract.
Alex Watts : So in reality 2 weeks is ok.

Okay - thanks for your honesty. We renewed after 12 months - I thought we had a 2 month notice 'get out' in the contract but I guess my next step is to review those terms once again.

Alex Watts : if it has rolled on you would have probably had 2 months.
Alex Watts : but if you renewed for 12 no tha then sadly you are stuck.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Alex Watts : If not might I invite you to rate my answer.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please do say
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.

No thank you. I will get familiar with the exact details of our contract - hoping it is a rolling one with the 2 month clause. Thanks for the quick replies - all the best to you.

Alex Watts : All the best for you.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions