How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We are a family business, last year the son of a director was

Customer Question

We are a family business, last year the son of a director was granted a court of protection for his father to become his deputy. The deputy has a financial adviser who is meddling in the family business, coursing harassment to the remaining directors, demanding on behalf of the deputy to have meetings, to provide information about family assets, the financial adviser composes letters for the deputy to sign then sends to the company, the last letter received consisted of a request for a general meeting with the deputy splitting his father's shares into two proxies, allowing the financial adviser, and the deputies wife to attend the meeting. We would like this harassment to stop so that we can get on with running the business.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Can you let me know the following:
(i) Do you have a shareholders agreement?
(ii) How many directors are there?
(iii) What percentage of the shares does the fathers (deputy's family) own?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We do not have a shareholders agreement there are three directors, the father was a director until declared unsound in mind, by his family, then automatically removed but still holds 40% shares which the son is a representative of.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

In the long term what do you want to achieve? Do you want them out of the company? Or do you just want to reach some amicable ground for going forward?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We want to stop the harassment, to be left to run the business, we want to rid the financial adviser who is pulling the strings, and we think is just bombarding us with letters, to run up bills for the deputy.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Just so I can fill in the background, can you give me an idea as to what the letters say other than calling for General Meetings and asking for financial statements.

Are they asking you to explain your actions?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we have not been asked to explain our actions,

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

You do not have to respond to the financial adviser unless directed to do so by the shareholder who instructed him.

Unfortunately though the family are entitled to demand that General Meetings are called as 40% shareholder (See s.303 of the Companies Act 2006) and to see the financial records in the deputy's capacity as a director.

What you need maybe is to consider signing a shareholders agreement with them to govern the grounds on which they are allowed to meddle and interfere in the running of the company.

If you look at S.172 of the Companies Act 2006 - directors are required to act in the best interests of the company - is there any that the deputy is doing (with specific examples) that contravenes this?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I regret having to close due to lack of time

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice