How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I need some advice regarding a matter that has arisen

Resolved Question:

Hi, I need some advice regarding a matter that has arisen from the past regarding an old credit card debt, which is now being taken to the county court. I would like to contest in part the final figure that is being claimed and I wish to know if the correct procedures have been followed by this new company.
Firstly the debt was reassigned on the 26/8/11, without my knowledge.
On the court forms, the new company use the phrase "terms and conditions set out herein", however they have not sent a copy of the terms with the papers etc.
There has been no statements etc sent thru by the company that bought the debt etc.
I do admit to part of the debt, but I think the interest charged against the initial debt seems ludicrous, can I solve this issue and are the new owners of the debt allowed to charge interest.
I look forward to your response.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

How old is the debt and when did you last acknowledge it please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


The initial agreement started in 21/8/2009 with card originator. I have never acknowledged the reassigned debt owner.


Hope this helps

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Please forget about the assignment. Its a red herring I'm afraid.

When did you last acknowledge the debt ? That can include things like paying it, asking for time to pay etc?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have never acknowledge the debt ever to either party


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did you never make payment upon it at all?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Initially of course but things turned a little sour, and then one thing leads to another and it doesn't become priority

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What I need to know is when you last acknowledged this debt.That can include things like paying it, asking for time to pay etc?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The last payment would have been around June 10. Didn't keep records,sorry


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. That is fine. That is all I needed to know. I was hoping that they were time-barred under the Limitation act but clearly you acknowledged in 2010 and so they are within six years.

To be wholly honest, it is always been a lot harder to challenge these claims than people think.

The fact of the assignment is a nonissue. People take over the debts of others all the time and can still sue upon them.

In relation to the use of the term "terms and conditions set out here in" that is quite unlikely to be a good point. Whichever way you look at this, you have spent the money and so you are liable to repay it. The only issue may be the level of interest.

Of course, if you think they are applying a different race of interest to the one agreed then you can part admit the claim and invite them to prove the rest.

You could always make an offer settlements and at a reduced sum. They might accept that they might not.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So in the terms of interest, when does this stop being added or does it continue by the new owners of the debt. If this is the case should I ask them to prove the rate etc

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm afraid that it just continues at the rate originally agreed.

Yes, I would ask for proof of the rate.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions