How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear Sirs, My fiancee and I knew on internet,

Customer Question

Dear Sirs, My fiancee and I knew on internet, and he was supposed to come to meet me in Japan after his finished commissioning work. He sent his staff to my home but I did not know he put money inside his luggage, so the money found trangit country in Malaysia. We paid all in accourdance with malaysia law. But his luggage has still hold in malaysia. my fiancee went back to UK, but his company has frozon his account and tried to him in jail. I am Japanese and I don't know how to do. Please give me advice. Best regards, ***** *****(*****@******.***)

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you met him at all in person?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Ms.Clare,


 


No, but I told to him on webcamera and that was why he planed to come to meet me in real, then we also plan to marry.


 


He put money for our preparing marridge. He did big mistake but nobody was perfect.


 


And he is clumzy and not easy to promise things.


 


Best regards,


 


Reiko


 


Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
But you have never seen him in person.
What bills have you paid so far?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Ms.Clare,


 


We have paid together over 35,000 Malaysia ringitt.


 


Not just only me , he also had paid .


 


Yes maybe anybody thinks he is romance scam.


 


If his saying is always so romantic and gets used to betray women, I think same and stop to contact him. But he is not such person. like 416 case.


 


Why? There is no reason why.


 


Best regards


 


I will get in bed soon, so I will answer anything tomorrow.


Thank you Ms.Clare.


 


Reiko


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why are you so certain that this is not a scam?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Ms.Clare,


 


If he is scamer, when I paid money then he soon disappiared.


But we had told to each other every day while he was in Malaysia.


 


Now he went back to UK for backing his work, but his company knew that things


through UK embassy in Malaysia. That makes his situation is very difficult.


 


He has no time to do fraud things . He is hard worker and he likes his work a lot.


 


But he did big mistake. Then I need to intoduce powerful lawyer about money laundry case.


 


Best regards,


 


Reiko

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If he is scam, he just took money and no contacted me and just disappiared.


I have Gurantee Promisory letter with the judge and the cutom signature and stanp which the any reason will occur we had paid all , so we never pay any more.


Also he can run to any contry, but he has job so he back to UK to his work.


But he is now tough situation.


Reiko


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So he is back in the UK now?
If so what is the problem for him?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

His company knew about his luggage problem through UK embassy in Malaysia where he asked to help.


His company froozen his account and did not listen his explanations.


He may procecute and will happen to go in jail.


Reiko

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who will prosecute him and in which country?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

His company person , maybe his maneger or some authority person and in UK.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So he has told you that he will be sent to prison here in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes , it may happen to him. Reiko

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Reiko
I am sorry but this is simply not true.
There is no risk at all of his being sent to jail in the Uk on this basis
There is nothing at all his company could do to make this happen here - that is not how the law works here.
Nor can his company freeze his Uk bank account
I am so very very sorry but this man is still in touch with you because he thinks he can get more money from you
I am sorry and I know that you will find it very difficult to believe but the fact is that he is not telling you the truth
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has no PC now because he sold his PC for money to back to UK.


Now he contaccted just 2wice. Jun 14 th was last e-mail from him at internet cafe. Just I guess he was fired his job, but he told me his company frozen his bank account. If he can use his account, he is now in Japan. He never tell a lie to me. Reiko

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but there is no way that his company can freeze his Bank account
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are you sure company never freeze their employee or fired persons account in UK?


I don't think he lied to me. And he never asks me any money.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes i am certain that this cannot be happening here.
I am afraid that the money that you have paid for fees etc - has gone to him and his associates
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So, I have question, it is happened to be fired his company? Reiko

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
he could certainly be sacked - but that does not mean that his bank account would be frozen
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So what every reason did not freeze his account ?


And till I have another question, not today I can ask you by July 24? Reiko

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My question is I can ask you till Jul 24 or not. Reiko

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
His company vcnnot freeze his bank account - it is simply not possible
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice