How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a county court judgement against someone who admitted

Customer Question

I have a county court judgement against someone who admitted debt etc.
The court determined that I should be paid £1570.00 by instalments of £74.76 per month.
The defendant has now decided that he wont pay me and told me to do whatever it is I have to!
I believe I can pay yet more money to request a warrant but I'm not convinced the person (who lives with his mum) can pay me.
can I request debt id deducted at source or how can I get my money?
any help would be gratefully received
thank you
shaun crosby
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Is he working?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes as a carer in a local nursing home I believe

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

This is obviously about enforcement of your CCJ and I won't pretend that that is as easy as getting the original judgement.

If this is a person in work then you can always apply for an attachment to his earnings so that the sun is deducted automatically. This sum would seem suitable and then the matter would be taken out of his hands.

Of course, the difficulty with that is that he may just give up work. People do that sometimes. If he does then you will have to look at other options but that hasn't happened so far and this is probably the safest method of getting the money.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Jo,


Guess this isn't going to be easy sadly and very annoying people can get away with things like this!


Do i apply for the attachment when filling in the request for warrant (N323)?


Thanks


Shaun

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They get away with it because creditors just give up and get on with their business!

Form N337 here

http://www.daviessolicitors.co.uk/forms_davies/Civil%20Disputes/Request%20for%20attachment%20of%20earnings%20order.pdf
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will the court demand the address details of his employer as he won't tell me?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
not necessarily the address but at they will need the details of his employer

The court can always order that he attends court to give this information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions