How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, my question is regarding copyright law and internet images.

Resolved Question:

Hi, my question is regarding copyright law and internet images. in 2012 an image from a plant retail site was downloaded and inserted into a blog on my web-site (this was a plant of the month blog from a design perspective, I don't sell plants). I've been contacted by someone who says they own the copyright and a demand for £200. I now realise I was in breach of copyright, I have apologised and removed the image. I am not trying to avoid paying but how do I know who owns the copyright (?) as it's not the retail site who are pursuing this? I have asked for proof and an invoice - so far all they have sent is a screen shot from Picasa 3 software with a offer to send a hi-res image???

Can you help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Was this your blog or someone else's please?
Customer:

my blog.

Alex Watts : You just took the Image online?
Alex Watts : I am just on the train so may be in and offline.
Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : You just for
Alex Watts : Have they provided any evidence they own the imagine or just said so?
Alex Watts : Did you contact the owner if the website for the image you used and ask permission?
Customer:

Ii downloaded the image from a plant retail web site

Alex Watts : ok
Customer:

they have sent a screen dump of picasa 3 and have offered to send over a hi-res image - how does this prove ownership I could do that with any image from my camera-

Alex Watts : It does not, you should ask for proof.
Alex Watts : IF yhey
Customer:

I didn't ask permission from the retail web-site - didn't realise I needed it!

Alex Watts : If they do not provide it you do not have to pay.
Alex Watts : Ask to see the licence agreement for the pic between them and the retail website.
Customer:

what would constitute proof - this is my problem?

Alex Watts : If they can't provide it then they can't prove ownership.
Alex Watts : An agreement to start with
Alex Watts : They should have the original image with image number or date on it.
Alex Watts : Then you know.
Alex Watts : Also the agreement with the retailer.
Alex Watts : They must have had a licence to use the image
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : Or you could co t
Alex Watts : Or you could contact the retailer and ask them where they got it from
Customer:

how would I know it's the original image? I'm reluctant to contact the retailer as I concerned this will escalate as I have have breeched somebody's copyright!

Alex Watts : Just say you like the image and want permission to use it, who do you contact
Alex Watts : Ic th
Alex Watts : If the retailer owns the Image they will say.
Alex Watts : If the retailer does not they should give you the originator information.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts : In any event this other company have to satisfy you they own it, a screen dump is not enough. They will have a dated image so you can see the true date it was took
Alex Watts : Anyway they need to show a loss of £200. If they can't prove they have lost £200 they can't claim it
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else.
Customer:

no , I think that's ok, thanks.

Alex Watts : Great, if I could invite you to rate my answer before you leave today.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please do say.
Customer:

will do - how do I keep this info so that I can refer to it?

Alex Watts : Once you rate the format chances and you can come back to the page at any time or copy and paste it
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice