How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I decided to try one more time to sort the problem out

Customer Question

Hi, I decided to try one more time to sort the problem out and went to see the client.I had been advised to take a disclaimer and ask her to sign this.Itook mypartner along for support.As soon as I mentioned the disclaimer , the client took hold of me phyisically and marched me off the property.She is now telling people that I went over to see her to threaten her.Nothing could be further from the truth.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes please I still need an answer

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


I am still waiting for a reply

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

This is just a contract you are not employed?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


This was just a verbal contract. I am self employed.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
What is it you want to achieve, why don't you just end the contract?