How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello My name is ***** ***** and I found this on you tube.

Resolved Question:

Hello

My name is ***** ***** and I found this on you tube. i want to know is this libel and deformation of character. if so can I sue for damages? Here it is...

manustuie1

this is the REAL cloven hoof, with Russ North on vocals, their best period without doubt !!!! recently, whilst doing a gig in cyprus Russ was drugged, attacked and humiliated on stage by guitarrist Lee Payne, a prick who Russ thought was a mate, and has subsequently been left devestated by the event. So it appears that this great music will never be reproduced coz lets face it ...that new piece of shit c**t singer is at best ........ tone deaf !

.........

Are people allowed to put this in print for the general public? my reputation is dragged through the mud and it is a tissue of lies.

Kind regards

Lee
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Do you know the person who has done this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I believe this is a person called stuart North who is a nephew of russ north. The statement is a tissue of lies. Hello is there anyone there?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I believe this is a person called stuart North who is a nephew of russ north.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is there any truth in the allegation that he was drugged, attacked and humilated?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he was NOT drugged, attacked by me what so ever on stage, he was simply insensibly drunk onstage seen by hundreds of people. if he was humiliated then it was himself to blame for being inebriated. the whole thing was captured on film also.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The foul language is not defamation. That is just generic abuse.

There is a potential libel in the allegations of attacking and drugging etc.

There are some comments upon your general levels of talent but that is really just expressing an opinion which he is allowed to do.

But accusing you of attacking a person and drugging them is certainly capable of being a defamation.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How do you proceed to sue for defamation? Is there a standard level of compensation? How much can you claim?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its a very expensive claim. It would cost in excess of £10k if its contested and probably nearer £25k

You only get compensation for your actual losses. That is always hard to quantify with defamation but usually the awards are not necessarily as good as the costs order. It depends on your current earnings and what impact this would have.

You need to approach a high street solicitor and send a letter before action. They will comply with the pre action protocol but do bear in mind that you need deep pockets.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions