How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was arrested for growing in my spare room at home,

Customer Question

I was arrested for growing cannabis in my spare room at home, I admitted the crime and was charged. But when i got back home the police had trashed the room and my equipment, Is,nt that criminal damage? When i got home there was a note on the door saying the locks had been changed and the keys were at the police station, When i got back to police station they had no record of any keys, so i had to then get new locks and change them again, Also when i got arrested i was working in my back garden, Im a Carpenter/Joiner, I was constructing a new Front door for somebody, I pleaded with the police to let me put my tools away as they are expensive, and was told to shut up and it would be taken care of, After gaining aces to my property i was shocked to find my tools had beed left out and were stolen.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Were you cautioned or charged please?

JACUSTOMER-euwkuqc7- :

Yes i was charged with cultivating cannabis and also intent to supply, the intent to supply was dropped due to lack of evidence, I was fully co-opperative during the search of my property and during my interview, The officer was happy with my interview D.C Steve MacDonald from Uxbridge Police station, But on my return to my property i was a bit surprised as it looked like the place had been trashed by burgerler,s. They smashed all the growing equipment up and left the mess, There was broken glass and soil all over the house, And like i said before i was working in the rear garden and i was refused to pack my expensive power tools away, and they were all missing when i got home.

JACUSTOMER-euwkuqc7- :

I know what i was doing was illegal but i think a bit of respect was in order, I,ve got a small dog who keeps running around eating small parts of cannabis which makes her sick, It was all confined to one room before but it,s now all over the property, Also broken glass every where because the police smashed the light bulbs i was using, Then there,s the lost keys issue, and obviously my stolen tools from the back garden. Im not moaning about a couple of screwdrivers, im talking about £600 chopsaws, Skill saws, Inpact drivers, Routers, probably about £2000 worth of tools.

Alex Watts :

Sadly in terms of the damage done, you can't claim for that.

Alex Watts :

The law says that if there was wrong doing then any damage done can't be claimed.

Alex Watts :

It would not be criminal damage as that is 'unlawful damage'. Clearly here they had a lawful reason and you were caught.

Alex Watts :

As for the tools, possible there is a claim there.

Alex Watts :

You would need to write to the Chief Constable and make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

You could probably issue and bring a small claim in the County Court

Alex Watts :

Clearly it would depend whether a Judge would consider they had a duty of care to protect the tools bearing in mind you were growing drugs

Alex Watts :

A Judge may or may not take a view that they do

Alex Watts :

Litigation is never certain and I would start by writing to the Chief Constable and making a complaint about the tools.

Alex Watts :

The damage you can't do anything about as you were acting illegally.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice