How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We recently had a substantial amount work done on our property,

Resolved Question:

We recently had a substantial amount work done on our property, by Red Dragon Driveways, Carmarthen, which we originally thought was a reputable company, owned by the person who gave us the quote. They required a deposit then nothing until the work was completed.
The work was carried out by another 'owner' of the company who continually asked for money throughout the course of the work. We paid the amounts demanded as we were concerned that he would walk away & leave us with a bomb site.
We are not satisfied that the work actually done was what we agreed with the person who gave us the quote. He was supposed to call today but has put us off until Monday due to a bad back.
I am concerned that this has been a con & would like advice as to what action we can take if this is the case.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How much is being claimed please?
Customer:

Between 13 & 23 June 2014 we made payments totalling £10435 (the full amount charged) to Mr Obrien's online bank account. At each stage we felt intimidated & pressured into making the payments as we feared that he would pull his men off the job until we paid up. In fact, as the last payment of £1800, made on Saturday 21 June, did not appear in his account immediately, the person sealing the driveway etc left with no explanation. They subsequently returned on the Monday morning, after the money was in his account.

Alex Watts : How much have they quoted for the whole job? How much work is required to be done?
Customer:

The whole job was £10435 i.e. the total amount he took from us during the course of the work. It involved replacing the existing driveway & hardstand plus the remaining garden area in front of the house & replacing a concreted section at the back of the house - approximately 150 square metres.

Alex Watts : Do you know the cost of getting someone else to complete the job?
Customer:

As far as we are concerned the job has been completed but not to the standard we were led to believe.

Alex Watts : Ok. Do your
Alex Watts : Do you know the cost to make it good?
Customer:

No idea.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to get a number of quotes for putting the work right. Then you pick the cheapest, this forms your loss

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request they do the work or pay you this loss within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.


 

Alex Watts :

If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.


 

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.


 


Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No thank you. I now have the information I need to take this further if they fail to come back & put it right themselves. I think this is unlikely as Mr Keith Fury, of Red Dragon Driveways, is already using delaying tactics for coming to see us tomorrow.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice