How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69785
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, An allegation of common assault was levelled against

Resolved Question:

Hello,

An allegation of common assault was levelled against me in April this year and I was informed by the police that they submitted their evidence to the CPS for advice on how to proceed but I am still awaiting a decision from the CPS. My bail has extended twice over a three month period. As a professional this allegation has affected my job without any charges brought against me. I will like to know how if the CPS have timelines for cases and if a lawyer's involvement can hasten the process as I am losing my sanity. The advice from my current lawyer is that nothing can be done until the CPS arrives at a decision.
Your succinct advice will be much appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What are the facts of the case against you please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I visited a local with partner and 3 year old child on the 28th of April 2014 while there my son was feeling on easy. I tried to calm him down by giving him my car keys. My son is fanatical about cars so I thought it was a good idea. This did not stop him from crying and wanting to get out of his buggy. I snatched the keys from him and told him that I will not take him out for drive if he does not behave. We concluded things there and left but I was arrested six days later by the police. It prevailed that my partner had made gone to police six days later. Prior to her visit to the police she had visited the local store fours days after our visit to speak to the customer service assistant to collaborate her account. The statement she gave to the police that she believed that I hit my son but she did not claim to have seen me to that. I was informed by the police that they will review the CCTV footage in the stored as part of their investigation. They had also spoken to the customer service assistant who collaborated my partner's account. It has been almost three months now and awaiting a decision from the police/CPS.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Are you asking what decision they will reach? Obviously I cannot be certain of that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo,


 


I am asking if the CPS has timelines for cases and if a lawyer can exert pressure to hasten the process as it is taking to long on a case such as this


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If this is an allegation of common assault then they have to lay an information before the court within 6 months. However, there are no time limits upon making the decision to prosecute or not save for, of course, the fact that if they are going to prosecute it has to be done within time to let them lay an information.

However, a lawyer cannot exert pressure. Now that CPS make the decisions over charge it would be amazing if they could even identify the charging lawyer.

Sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Jo for your response and have a niceday.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69785
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice