How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am writing to you with a few questions regarding the spouse

Resolved Question:

I am writing to you with a few questions regarding the spouse visa for the UK for my soon to be husband.
I am a British citizen and my fiancee is a citizen of the US. We are planning to get married in San Francisco on September the 6th 2014 and shortly after would like to apply for the spouse visa from the US.

I have a few questions which I would like to ask you with regards ***** ***** paper work/supporting documents and also go through all the necessary steps to make sure that we have covered them all and that we are heading in the right direction.


Thank you for your time and consideration.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

What are your questions please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What supporting documents do I need to submit along with the visa application?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Usually the following documents

1. Applicants personal documents
(a) Online application
(b) Passport
(c) Photographs
(d) Covering letter from applicant saying why they are applying for a spouse visa
(e) Supporting letter from sponsor
(f) Birth certificate
(g) Tuberculosis certificate if required
(h) Evidence of English language requirement, not required if applicant is American passport holder.

2. Applicants financial documents
(a) 6 months of bank statements
(b) Balance certificate

3. Accommodation details
house deeds, supporting letters from owner verifying there is enough space for the applicant

4. Information about sponsor
(a) Validated copy of bio-data pages from sponsor's passport
(b) Validated copy of sponsor's birth certificate
(c) 6 months of sponsor's bank statements
(d) Balance certificate from sponsor's bank
(e) 6 months of sponsor's wage slips if employed
(f) Sponsor's P60 if employed

5. Evidence of relationship, typical documents supplied
(a) Photographs of wedding etc
(b) Evidence of visits from sponsor
(c) Selection of relevant bank transactions
(d) Weston union money transfer receipts
(e) Telephone records
(f) Skype records
(g) E-mails
(h)marriage certificate

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can we apply in San Francisco at the British consulate?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Can I apply for a spouse visa to the UK (for my American husband ) from San Francisco?can we use fast track visa?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice