How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

i am representing my case for child contact order, what will

Resolved Question:

 I submitted application for an FLR(FP) on basis of family life as a parent I arrived in the uk on 2012 on a spouse visa, i have separated from my wife we have a baby son from our marriage. i applied for child contact order but judge suggesting that contact should starts until my immigration position is clear but the application is still processing and no decision yet made will that affect my FLR(FP) application


 


im in difficult dilemma because i cant one without the other    

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi I will wait
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, I am afraid it is a circular argument and a catch 22 situation.

You should perhaps write to the judge and explain that your immigration application is conditional on your contact arrangements and that he should consider granting the order so that your immigration application may be processed.

You should submit proof with your letter that the immigration application requIres an order from the court.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm so sure about that because the family judge will think that I'm getting the contact order to stay in the country not for the love of the child.

How can I challenge this point of view
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You need to show that you are actively involved with the care and upbringing of the child, a letter from your wife attesting to this should help, if she is willing to co-operate.

Hope this helps

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My wife will not cooperate, she agrees contact to start until my immigration position/ status is clear.