How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If you make a will and then you make a second will with another

Resolved Question:

If you make a will and then you make a second will with another company then is the first will still valid
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am pleased to say that once you have executed a Will, any Will you have made previously automatically becomes revoked, and therefore your second Will is now valid and your first Will is not.

You should therefore contact the Company who prepared your first Will, if they are holding the original, and explain that you have made a new Will and they will then send it to you, and you should physically destroy it, so there is no possible dispute if for whatever reason your next of kin do not realise that you have made your "second Will".

I hope this answers your question, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you