How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

We are a new magazine publisher. We took on the services of

Resolved Question:

We are a new magazine publisher. We took on the services of a large magazine distributor. They explained that magazines would be given to shops to sell on a sale-or-return basis. We sent them 400 magazines and they informed us a few days later that 162 had been sent to shops throughout the country. Each shop had varying different amounts ranging from 1 to 25. The remaining 238 magazines were kept in the warehouse.

The magazine is a bi-annual, so it was agreed that the magazine would be on sale for 5 months. the final day of sale was 12th April 2014. Prior to this date, we tried to make contact with the distributor, but our requests for a reply were ignored. We advised the assistant of our account manager that we wanted to know when they would like our second issue (as it was a one year contract) and when we could collect the old magazines. Emails from our account manager read "any unsold magazines will be recalled from the shops after 12th April". We were ignored for over three weeks. We finally got a reply. Our account manager informed me that our magazines had been destroyed.

I asked him why, and he said it's what they normally do. He hadn't told me that they would be destroyed. There was no transfer of ownership and the contract did not state what would happen to any unsold magazines.

As we were selling the magazine elsewhere including online and in independent shops throughout the UK, we took orders for the magazines that we were expecting to get back. Some of these orders were prepaid.

I have sent a letter requesting the value of the destroyed magazines be paid to us. They have refused on the basis that we didn't ask them NOT to destroy them. They are also claiming it is what they normally do.

Are we able to claim damages? What are our rights?


Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

What do you wish to know and how much are you claiming?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do we have a reasonable claim for damages? The claim is for just under £3k.

Is it true to say that there was no transfer of ownership? Do we have to ask them if they are going to destroy our property or is it their responsibility to ask us if they can.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
They should have asked you whether it was okay to destroy your magazines or they should have informed you of their policy to destroy them, this was never done so it is reasonable for you to ask for these magazines back in the absence of terms and conditions to the contrary.

You may reduce your demand to include the cost of the magazines which you have already sold on instead of claiming for the entire lot as the court would expect you to mitigate your loss. The court would expect both of you to try and settle this matter out of court.

If you decide to go ahead with your claim for money, you may do so online at

You will not be ordered to pay their legal fees if you lose as the claim is low value.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice