How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I could use your advice. Just over 4 years ago I made a

Resolved Question:

I could use your advice.

Just over 4 years ago I made a stupid mistake, I was convicted of a drink driving offence (dr10) received an 18 month ban and a fine. I asked my solicitor if I needed to notify my employer, to which she advised "only if you are required to drive for work", which I don't. So I did not notify them, I hid my shame and didn't tell a soul in the office.

A recent look at my employee handbook however states that I must notify HR immediately about any convictions.

I work in back office operations at an investment bank. I'm terrified, I should notify them but will I lose my job if I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Does your employer carry out criminal record checks?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, they do at the time of recruitment. They are exempt from the rehabilitation of offenders act and so can get the full history of spent and unspent convictions


I completed a test over 6 years ago when I joined and passed with flying colours as this is my only offence.


The handbook states that they have the right to check existing employees at any time, but to my knowledge I have not had another check.


I do not think the offence itself would cause too many issues as I am not required to drive for work, please correct me if I am wrong. My biggest concern is that through my ignorance I have not disclosed it immediately as per the company policy.


If I disclose this now what are the possible outcomes?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK thanks for clarifying the position.

From an employers point of view failure to disclose a criminal conviction can amount to misconduct and/or breach of contract. There is a relationship of trust and fidelity between an employer and employee and this means that when events such as the one you've mentioned occur they rely on you to tell them. Failure to do so could result in disciplinary action.

If you do not tell your employer they may never find out. If you do tell them then they could discipline you. But I think dismissal four years after the incident in question would be unfair especially as you'vr completed the sentence imposed by the court and the offence itself is not for dishonesty.

So the bot***** *****ne is that if you don't tell them they may never find out. If you do then there coukd be consequences for you. Nobody can tell you what to do or how to go about this situation - only you can make that final decision.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can accept a disciplinary if it is just a warning and I get to keep my job.

Can this be grounds for dismissal?


My work history has been exemplary for the last 6+ years, evidenced by 3 promotions in the time, (2 of which after the event)


Can this single incident be enough grounds for dismissal?

I know that ignorance is no excuse, but if I were to come forward of my own volition as soon as I realized that this should have been disclosed, could that improve my chances?


If they do dismiss me, would I have grounds for unfair dismissal?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Yes, withholding details of a criminal conviction which you are required to give could result in dismissal but as you have an exemplary record and the offence is not dishonesty or violence there is a chance of a warning. Coming clean about it, apologising and showing remorse will go in your favour and they are less likely to dismiss if you are open and honest about this now. Obviously nobody can say with any certainty what your employer will decide but if they act unreasonably then yes you coukd have a claim for unfair dismissal.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions