How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I put my two properties in trust to my partner but cant find

Customer Question

I put my two properties in trust to my partner but can't find any documentation. My solicitor went bankrupt. How can I get a copy of the trust deed (if that is what it is called)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
So that I can answer you fully, could you please clarify if the legal ownership of the 2 properties is still held by you or was the ownership transferred to your partner?
If the former, which I am guessing is what has happened, you are correct that you would have prepared a Trust Deed, stipulating that although the legal ownership of the properties remain in your name, that you hold the properties on trust for your partner.
As regards ***** ***** could you possibly let me have the name of the firm of Solicitors he worked at or if he was a one man band, his name?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I think it was Michaels & co in or near Rochester in Kent. For at least one of them. However all my paperwork is in the Uk and I am abroad now. Am trying to find a list of all registered (current and dissolved) from companies house but am not having much luck.thanks
Ros
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ros,
Thanks for your reply.
Let me look into matters for you and will come back to you in a few minutes time.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ros,
I have done some research for you.
There is a "Michaels & Co" still trading, details below, but not doubt that this if this is the person you are looking for-
Martin Michaels
Solicitor | Admitted as a solicitor: 15/06/84
Sole Practitioner at:Michaels & Co
1 Churchwood Gardens,
Woodford Green,
IG8 0PL
Tel:0203(###) ###-####
I have done some research and have been unable to find any firm called "Michaels & Co" having been closed/Solicitor made bankrupt.
Please note that most Solicitors firms are not limited Companies, and hence why you have probably not found anything on Companies House.
However, not all is lost. Whenever a Solicitor is made bankrupt or his firm closes, it is dealt with by the SRA (Solicitors Regulation Authority). Usually, another local Solicitors Firm will be appointed to take over any existing clients files and their Wills/Deeds.
You therefore need to contact the SRA if you are outstanding any documents.
Their contact number is *****(###) ###-####and their website also gives some handy tips for clients on what to do if a Solicitor's Firm has been closed or intervened-
www.sra.org.uk/help/
I hope this assists and answers your question as best I can.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks. Will contact them

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Ros.
If you are happy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will reserch SRA (otherwise have to wait until my partner goes to the UK to find solicitors details as they were def in Kent, then provide feedback if thats OK

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ros,
Your question remains live only for 5 days and then manually closes, so I would be grateful if you could leave feedback now.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Trouble is I don't know helpful your advice has been until I speak to the SRA as my particular question is not on their website. Will phone them tomorrow.

Obviously having paid for this service I have to make the decision that although you've been very helpful, I still have no definite answers on how to go forwards.

I'm sure I found them some time ago (when I couldn't remember their name) on a long list of companies, but don't know who provided that.

R

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ros,
Fair enough.
If you could confirm the correct name of the Firm, I could assist further.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thats what I'm trying to find out without waiting till I go back to the UK. Will phone SRA tomorrow and try and think of other options

R

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
OK.
Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice